OM Announcements​

We’re deeply saddened to announce the deaths of Old Marlburians and members of the Marlborough Community. Below you’ll find a list of those we’ve lost between September 2023 and August 2024. Obituaries and notices that appear below were their provided by their family or friends. If you know of an OM who has passed away recently, please let us know by email.

OM Deaths

We’re deeply saddened to announce the deaths of Old Marlburians and members of the Marlborough Community. 

Below you’ll find a list of those we’ve lost between September 2023 and August 2024. Obituaries and notices that appear below were their provided by their family or friends. If you know of an OM who has passed away recently, please let us know by email.

Name
Andrea Keighley (CR 2011-23)
Bob Ratcliffe (CR 1988-2015)
Sir John Welch (LI 1947-51)
Alice Sykes (MM 1992-97)
Derek Gibson (C2 1950-54)
Jeremy Howell (B1 1962-66)
Peter Yarrow (CO 1973-78)
James Land (PR 1946-49)
Joe Mullins (C1 1934-38)
Gerald Groffman (CR 1973 - 96)
Peter Droop (C2 1957-62)
Michael Holmans (PR 1971-75)
Christian Youens (LI 1986-91)
Nicky Moller (nee Belben) (B1 1974-76)
John Gold (CO 1950-55)
John Yarnold (C1 1948-53)
Peter Miller (B3 1945-50)
Simon Kelly (C3 1963-67)
Geoffrey Russell-Grant (CO 1955-60)
Francis Dymoke (SU 1968-73)
Richard Fox (LI 1951-56)
Anthony Tisdall (B2 1946-51)
William James Gibbs (B3 1950-54)
Martin Shepherd (C3 1981-86)
Richard Graham (B1 1981-85)
Stephen Willmore (B2 1980-85)
Robin Lilly (CO 1950-53)
Bob Sanderson (CR 1972-2007)
Randal Keynes (LI 1961-65)
Alasdair Shand (CO 1949-52)
John Landell Mills (C2 1950-54)
Anthony Hesketh-Gardener (B2 1951-54)
William Smith (B1 1955-60)
Alfred Christopher Pagan (B3 1946-51)
Anthony Julian Gray (B2 1954-58)
Alan Hudson (LI 1950-55)
Leo Eaton (C3 1959-63)
Lachlan McArthur (LI 1985-88)
David Harrison (C3 1998-2003)
Peter Bowie (CR 1962-89)
Ian Bond (PR 1951-54)
Charles Newton (CO 1949-51)
Charles Taylor (C3 1967-70)

Below you’ll find a list of those we’ve lost between September 2022 and August 2023.

Name
Adam Pyke (LI 1948-51)
Andrew Hindle (TU 1968-72)
Angus Low (C3 1961-65)
Anthony Mackenzie (B1 1960-65)
Anthony Main (C2 1953-56)
Anthony Mattock (CO 1944-48)
Anthony McMurtrie (C2 1942-47)
Anthony Monk (C1 1938-42)
Anthony Robinson (CO 1949-53)
Anthony Shipton (CO 1943-47)
Bernard Cooke (SU 1959-63)
Brian McElney (B1 1946-50)
Brian Wallis (CR 1969-97)
Charles Bagot (PR 1943-48)
Charles Lucas (BH 1982-87)
Charles Peploe (C2 1944-48)
Christopher Aarvold (LI 1957-61)
Christopher Evans (SU 1957-61)
Christopher Ive (B3 1952-55)
Christopher Sansbury (B2 1947-52)
David Belben (C2 1942-47)
David Durst (C1 1936-41)
David Fletcher (B1 1958-61)
David Herring (C3 1951-55)
David Jenkins (B1 1939-43)
David Vernon (B1 1940 - 45)
David Watts (PR 1942-46)
David Whiting (CR 1970-2005)
David Yerburgh (C3 1948-52)
Desmond Graves (B1 1944-49)
Edgar Aveling (B3 1931-35)
Edward Davies (CR 1970-81)
Eric Hinds (PR 1939-43)
Francis Bedwell (C3 1941-45)
Francis Gamman (LI 1948-53)
Frank Tennant (CO 1949-54)
Garry Beazley (PR 1945-49)
Geoffrey Field (B1 1944-48)
Gordon Robertson (PR 1966-71)
Graham Brown (B3 1949-53)
Graham Elcombe (PR 1944-49)
Harry Fraser (CO 2003-08)
Honor Edwards (LI 2019-21)
Hugh Davies (C2 1948-53)
Ian Bremner (C1 1937-41)
Ian Buckley Sharp (C3 1952-56)
James Cramsie (B1 1947-51)
James Hill (C2 1945-49)
Jock Goodall (B3 1943-47)
John Bryan-Brown (B3 1933-27)
John Clapham (C2 1954-59)
John Garrett (B3 1947-51)
John Isaacson (CR 1955-91)
John Matthews (SU 1960-65)
John Metcalfe (C3 1947-51)
John Rose (C1 1947-53)
John Rudd (LI 1940-44)
Jack Thomas (C2 1942-47)
Jolyon Goodman (PR 1950-54)
Kate Herbert (PR 1987-89)
Kit Jackson (C2 1953-57)
Kok-Tee Khaw (B1 1971-73)
Martin Gostelow (CR 1967-67)
Mary O'Hagan (SU 1971-73)
Matthew Cooke (B1 1977-82)
Mike Dana (B3 1959-63)
Nicholas Godlee (LI 1941-46)
Nicholas Ward-Campbell (LI 1961-65)
Nicholas Willink (CO 1949-54)
Nigel Kiamtia (TU 1981-85)
Nikki McAllister (Dame 2016-23
Osman Azis (CO 1942-46)
Peter Bradford (CO 1955-60)
Peter Brooke (LI 1947-52)
Peter Cazalet (B2 1954-58)
Peter Copeland (SU 1949-54)
Peter Cropper (B2 1950-54)
Peter Davies (C3 1953-56)
Peter Durbin (B3 1955-58)
Peter Hill (C3 1953-57)
Peter Ratcliffe (CO 1950-52)
Peter Yerburgh (C3 1945-1950)
Piers Rogers (B2 1961-64)
Ray Stanley (CR 1969-70)
Reginald Fair (B1 1938-43)
Richard Benham (PR 1960-65)
Richard Hartley (C2 1945-50)
Richard Pavitt (B3 1951-55)
Richard Pollock (CR 1959-64)
Richard Russell (B1 1943-48)
Robert Angell (CO 1935-38)
Robert Hope (B1 1947-52)
Robert Stopford (B3 1951-55)
Robert Wilson Stephens (LI 1947-51)
Robin Brodhurst (PR 1965-70)
Robin de Beaumont (LI 1940-44)

Share:

Table of Contents